Surgery Date Scheduled ✅

Hooray for having a date for surgery & being able to scratch that off my mile-long list of things to do. I feel quite certain I’m the only one saying yay for surgery, but y’all, I’m just ready to get this thing over & done with. The End.

Of course, when it was finally our turn to see Dr. B last week, it was 5pm and everybody looked like they were ready to high-tail it out of there. No blaming them here; I just wanted to get this show on the road, which included scheduling the big day, finding out what pre-op things needed to be taken care of beforehand, etc. Well, most of that got accomplished {signing consent upon consent upon consent} – except the actual scheduling part. The “scheduler” had already gone for the day. Bummer! But, they DID say she’d call the next morning with a slew of dates for me to choose from. Holla!

Next, on the agenda – scheduling a pre-op with the ENT who will be assisting in surgery {since they have to go thru my nasal cavity}. I’m definitely asking him to clean out those nasty sinuses while they’re digging around in there. Couldn’t hurt, right?! Wrong! The asking part, no. But the other, YESSS! Then, a pre-op with my PCP to do all that normal before-surgery jazz {EKG, labs, etc.}

Dr. B said if there is still bone left in there, they will break it to get to the tumor. Ouch! He also made sure to let me know that when I finally wake up, my nose & face are going to hurt like HELL! My goodness, go on and sugarcoat it, amiright?! Ha, no I definitely knew it wasn’t going to be a walk-in-the-park but it’s something that needs to happen. He went on to say that my nose will feel like a tampon (or 2)  has been shoved up there so no breathing out the ole honker for a while. Ugh, I’ve gotta be one of those mouth-breathers. You know who I’m talking about. 😏

Now on to the “best” part – recovery. 😣 I have to sleep sitting up for, wait for it – 6 WHOLE WEEKS – to reduce the risk of a CSF leak. Joy, oh joy! I have no clue how I’m going to accomplish this, but it’s definitely going to have to happen because the complications are not so good.

June 15th can’t get here fast enough! I’m sure I’ll be kicking myself for saying that a few days before, but right now, I’m just ready, Freddy! Now, if I could only get a plastic surgeon to get in on this game plan & take off these 20 lbs of boobs I’m dealing with. Just kidding, but really! I’ll even be willing to donate. 😝

So that’s that. Haven’t had my other 2 appts yet bc I need everything to be at least 6 weeks or less before actual surgery.

I’ll keep ya posted!

xo,

Maegan

Advertisements

Happy Easter! and A Little Extra…

Today was such a great family day despite the nagging headache I had. You know those kind that are right on the temple but kinda above the eye too? Ugh, the absolute worst.

R had so much fun checking out what the bunny brought her this morning. Of course, all she was REALLY interested in was the candy, which I didn’t get much of because I knew she’d get it elsewhere. However, that’s all she ate for breakfast. 😳 Yep, I’m THAT mom. Not really, but I was also trying to pick my battles. That wasn’t one I was interested in fighting. Plus, I was attempting to get my corn pudding in the oven while ironing clothes, etc. So, jelly beans for breakfast it was. Followed by a small lunch {huge for everybody else though} at Mimi & Papa’s and more candy, cupcakes, and other dessert. My sweet MIL made strawberry pie! 😳 I literally could’ve eaten the whole thing by myself & had no shame. It was AHH-MAZING!


Hey, it’s really only one day a year she gets to do this so go ahead & indulge, my child and that’s exactly what she did. Which probably explains why she was up til 11pm watching her videos. “Shake It Off” {by Tay Tay} came on. She literally stood up in my bed & said “Mommy watch, I shake it.” T & I just shook our heads. This girl’s gonna be somethin’ y’all. She loves to shake her booty. 😂

In other news, I go for my final MRI {before surgery} tomorrow. Followed by an appt with my surgeon on Tuesday, to discuss the results & how all this surgery business is gonna go down. Last we talked, he said most probably shooting for May. Whoo Hoo! I am so ready to be done with this. Get the tumor out, clean out my sinuses while you’re digging in there, and hopefully these nasty headaches will resolve, which means less medication! Another Whoo Hoo!

So that’s where we sit right now. Still not sure of a definite date but that will probably be decided on Tuesday. I know this one’s short & not my regular jam, but just wanted to quickly update those who I haven’t spoken too recently.

Much love, my dear friends.
xo,

Maegan

The Most Beautiful Flower Girl That Ever Was

Last weekend was one of the funnest {that’s a word, right?} weddings I’ve been to in a long time. T officiated, Reesey was the sweetest flower girl, and well, I was just me. 

She and the little ring bearer were just so precious, even if they refused to walk together & we (the mamas) had to accompany them. It was truly the sweetest ceremony and the reception was a blast! Reesey danced until she could dance no more. And when she started getting sleepy, she’d take a bite out of a cake ball {which were AHHH-MAZING by the way} and keep on going. She danced with her daddy, her papa, her Uncle Fluffy, and of course, stole the show in every way possible. 

Cheers to Kayla & Jeff! To a lifetime of love & tons of happiness and laughs. 

xo, 

Maegan